UPCOMING CLASS SCHEDULE





Region 4

Date: 6/22/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 6
Course Title: Computer Skills 101: A Guide for Kitchen Managers     Instructor: Laurie Stamper, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 4     Hours: 3.5
Course Title: Preparing for an Administrative Review - Child Nutrition Site Managers
Instructors: Mark Allen, Nancy Barlow, Chris Knorr, Sarah Carr ESC Specialists

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Counting and Claiming Reimbursable Meals     Instructor: Carmen Ocanas-Lerma, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Kitchen Math     Instructor: Lori Sturm, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 2 or 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Listening Skills     Instructor: Connie Maxfield, MS Consultant

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Menu Planning     Instructor: Iris Perez, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Recognizing Reimbursable Meals and Offer versus Serve    
Instructor: Carmen Ocanas-Lerma, Chris Knorr, Sarah Carr ESC Specialists

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3 or 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Reducing Sodium in School Nutrition Programs     Instructor: Beveylon Concha, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: The Exciting World of Whole Grains     Instructor: Beveylon Concha, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3 or 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Types and Teams     Instructor: Connie Maxfield, MS Consultant

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Counting, Claiming and Recognizing Reimbursable Meals under Offer vs. Serve     Instructor: Carmen Ocanas-Lerma, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Eligibility Guidance     Instructor: Nancy Barlow, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3 or 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: Food Production Records     Instructor: Kyla Brown, Consultant

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 2, 3 or 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: Quality, Presentation and HACCP Implementation     Instructor: Sarah Winebrenner, Consultant

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: The Meal Patterns     Instructor: Iris Perez, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3 or 4     Hours: 9
Course Title: Food Production Records - Beginners     Instructor: Patricia Alvarez, ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 4     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 12
Course Title: Eligibility Guidance and Verification - Beginners     Instructor: Mark Allen, ESC Specialist



Region 5

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Excel to Excellence     Instructor: Ralph Wilkins, Assistant Director of School Nutrition, La Porte ISD

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 4 & 5     Hours: 6
Course Title: Financials (Advanced)     Instructor: Gilberto Requena, Region 1 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3 & 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: Advanced Food Production Records     Instructor: Carly Shock, Region 3 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1 & 2     Hours: 6
Course Title: Communication Counts     Instructor: Cindy Scott, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Offer vs. Serve (Counting & Claiming)     Instructor: Julie Dorman, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/25/2017 and 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 2 & 3     Hours: 18
Course Title: Putting Your Best Food Forward     Instructor: Gene Robyler, La Porte ISD

Date: 7/25/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1     Hours: 6
Course Title: Workplace Safety     Instructor: Maggie Joubert, Bridge City ISD

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3 & 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: Conflict & Challenges in the Workplace     Instructor: Susan LeBlanc, Barbers Hill ISD

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1     Hours: 6
Course Title: Customer Service     Instructor: Cindy Scott, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Meal Patterns     Instructor: Concetta Rollins, Region 5 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3 & 4     Hours: 9
Course Title: Food Production Records     Instructor: Carly Shock, Region 3 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017 and 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1 thru 4     Hours: 12
Course Title: HACCP / Sanitation     Instructor: Randy Milton, Royal ISD

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1 thru 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: HACCP / Sanitation     Instructor: Gilberto Requena, Region 1 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/26/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6br>Course Title: Offer vs. Serve     Instructor: Julie Dorman, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 6
Course Title: Kitchen Math     Instructor: Deborah Chamblee, Nederland ISD

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Menu Planning     Instructor: Delois Harris, Beaumont ISD

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Admin in the Know Instructor: Ann Barton, Region 5 ESC Consultant

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Team Building Staff Instructor: Deneen Carter, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3 thru 5     Hours: 3
Course Title: Team Building Managers / Directors Instructor: Deneen Carter, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 2 & 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: HUSSC Instructor: Ann Barton, Region 5 ESC Consultant

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1     Hours: 6
Course Title: Customer Service     Instructor: Cindy Scott, Region 6 ESC Specialist

Date: 7/27/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 1 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Emergency Readiness     Instructor: Lisa McGlothin, CNP Manager

8/16/2017 and 8/17/2017     Location: Region 5     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 12
Course Title: Eligibility Guidance / Verification     Instructor: Nancy Barlow, Region 4 ESC CNP Specialist



Region 8

Date: 6/27/17 ONLY     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Administrative Review Preparations     Instructor: Beverly Shaw, ESC 13

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017    Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Cashier Training/Offer Vs Serve (Bi-lingual)     Instructor: Stefanie Abassi, ESC 12

Date: 6/27/17 only     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Counting & Claiming     Instructor: Elaine Revel, ESC 7

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Dealing with Conflict in the Workplace     Instructor: Garlinda Rush, Rockwall ISD

Date: 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Eligibility Guidance     Instructor: Elaine Revel, ESC 7

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: Financial Management     Instructor: Karen Garey, ESC 11

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Food Production Records     Instructor: Genny D'Souza

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3 thru 5     Hours: 12
Course Title: Food Protection Manager Certification W/ Exam     Instructor: James Gray, ESC 13

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 2 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Global Flavors with Generation Z! ‐ A Culinary Class     Instructor: Chef Lindsey To Taste

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 2 and 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: HACCP‐ Developing/Following a Food Safety Plan     Instructor: Deborah Moody, ESC 13

Date: 6/27/2017 AM only     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 5     Hours: 3
Course Title: Menu Module: PREVIEW of New Free Software     Instructor: Laurie Stamper‐ ESC 7

Date: 6/27/2017 PM and 6/28/2017 - AM/PM     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 5     Hours: 3
Course Title: Menu Module: 1st Steps (Configuration & Ingredients Entry)     Instructor: Laurie Stamper‐ ESC 7

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Menu Planned = Menu Served     Instructor: Traliece Bradford, ESC 13

Date: New user class 6/27/2017 or Experienced 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 5     Hours: 6
Course Title: Nutrient Analysis Protocols‐ Using Nutrikids Software     Instructor: Annette Skrabanek, retired ESC 12

Date: 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 5     Hours: 6
Course Title: Procuring 'Local' Foods     Instructor: Emilee Case and Alyssa Herald, TDA

Date: 6/27/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: Processing of USDA Foods     Instructor: Gaylan Mathis

Date: 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Smart Snacks     Instructor: Beverly Shaw, ESC 13

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: SPICE IT UP!! A Culinary Class     Instructor: Chef Vahista To Taste

Date: 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 6
Course Title: USDA Foods‐ Fundamentals     Instructor: Gaylan Mathis

Date: 6/27/2017 and 6/28/2017     Location: Region 8     TASN Level: 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Whistle While you Work     Instructor: Deneen Carter, ESC 6



Region 11

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Cooking Skills and Work Simplification     Instructor: Vahista Ussery

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Cooking Skills and Work Simplification     Instructor: Vahista Ussery

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Knife Skill Basics, Weight vs. Volume, and Garnishing     Instructor: Lindsey Schoenfield

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Knife Skill Basics, Weight vs. Volume, and Garnishing     Instructor: Lindsey Schoenfield

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Successful Baking the Whole Grain Way     Instructor: Kelly Angel

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Successful Baking the Whole Grain Way     Instructor: Kelly Angel

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Blend the Rules     Instructor: Shelly Laaser / Katrina Winfrey

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Blend the Rules     Instructor: Shelly Laaser / Katrina Winfrey

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Meal Appeal     Instructor: Amy Bresnahan

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Meal Appeal     Instructor: Amy Bresnahan

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Food Photography     Instructor: Pam Neven

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Food Photography     Instructor: Pam Neven

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Spice it Up!     Instructor: Leo Wilford

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Spice it Up!     Instructor: Leo Wilford

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Marketing     Instructor: Jocelyn Karbo

Date: 7/25/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Marketing     Instructor: Jocelyn Karbo

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Cooking Skills and Work Simplification     Instructor: Vahista Ussery

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Cooking Skills and Work Simplification     Instructor: Vahista Ussery

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Knife Skill Basics, Weight vs. Volume, and Garnishing     Instructor: Lindsey Schoenfield

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Knife Skill Basics, Weight vs. Volume, and Garnishing     Instructor: Lindsey Schoenfield

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Successful Baking the Whole Grain Way     Instructor: Kelly Angel

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Successful Baking the Whole Grain Way     Instructor: Kelly Angel

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Blend the Rules     Instructor: Shelly Laaser / Katrina Winfrey

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Blend the Rules     Instructor: Shelly Laaser / Katrina Winfrey

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Meal Appeal     Instructor: Amy Bresnahan

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Meal Appeal     Instructor: Amy Bresnahan

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Food Photography     Instructor: Pam Neven

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Food Photography     Instructor: Pam Neven

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Spice it Up!     Instructor: Leo Wilford

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Spice it Up!     Instructor: Leo Wilford

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Marketing     Instructor: Jocelyn Karbo

Date: 7/26/17     Location: Region 11     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Marketing     Instructor: Jocelyn Karbo



Region 12

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Meal Pattern     Instructor: Sarah Carr, ESC Region 4

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Nutrition Basics     Instructor: Cynthia Winbush

Date: 8/1/17     Location:     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 4     Hours:6
Course Title: Financial Fundamentals for School Nutrition     Instructor: Steve Murphy

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3 and 5     Hours:6
Course Title: Fundamentals of USDA Foods     Instructor: Linda Moran

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Eligibility Guidance     Instructor: Tomekia Holeman

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 1     Hours:6
Course Title: ccident Prevention / First Aid / CPR     Instructor: Nurse Gale Minton

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 1     Hours:6
Course Title: Safety in Schools/Sanitation     Instructor: Stan Willfong

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Food Production Records     Instructor: Deborah Moody

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours:6
Course Title: Culinary Math Skills / Portion Control     Instructor: Marlon Hopkins

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Counting & Claiming / Recognizing a Reimbursable Meal     Instructor: Karen Tuft

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Menu Planing / Smart Snacks     Instructor: Karen Gray

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:3
Course Title: Whole Grains     Instructor: Elaine Revell

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3 and 5     Hours:3
Course Title: Commodities 101     Instructor: Keri Warnick

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours:3
Course Title: Produce University     Instructor: Erica Robinson

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours:3
Course Title: Farm to School/School Gardens     Instructor: Emilee Case

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours:3
Course Title: A+ Meal Appeal     Instructor: Jonya Williams

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 4     Hours:3
Course Title: Effective Communication in the work place     Instructor: Gwen Ryan

Date: 8/1/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours:3
Course Title: Marketing to Teens     Instructor: Communication/Marketing Department

Date: 8/1/2017 and 8/2/2017     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 4     Hours:12
Course Title: Understanding the AR Process     Instructor: Deborah Owens

Date: 8/1/2017 and 8/2/2017     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2360     Hours:12
Course Title: Certification for Food Service Managers     Instructor: Placida Moran

Date: 8/1/2017 and 8/2/2017     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours:12
Course Title: Culinary Academy     Instructor: Chef Kelly Angell & Chef Lana Anderson

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Meal Pattern     Instructor: Sarah Carr, ESC Region 4

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Nutrition Basics     Instructor: Cynthia Winbush

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 4     Hours:6
Course Title: Financial Fundamentals for School Nutrition     Instructor: Steve Murphy

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3 and 5     Hours:6
Course Title: Fundamentals of USDA Foods     Instructor: Linda Moran

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Eligibility Guidance     Instructor: Tomekia Holeman

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 1     Hours: 6
Course Title: Accident Prevention / First Aid / CPR     Instructor: Nurse Gale Minton

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 1     Hours: 6
Course Title: Safety in Schools/Sanitation     Instructor: Stan Willfong

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Food Production Records     Instructor: Deborah Moody

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 6
Course Title: Culinary Math Skills / Portion Control     Instructor: Marlon Hopkins

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours:6
Course Title: Counting & Claiming / Recognizing a Reimbursable Meal     Instructor: Karen Tuft

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 6
Course Title: Menu Planing / Smart Snacks     Instructor: Karen Gray

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Whole Grains     Instructor: Elaine Revell

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3 and 5     Hours: 3
Course Title: Commodities 101     Instructor: Keri Warnick

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2 and 3     Hours: 3
Course Title: Produce University     Instructor: Erica Robinson

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: Farm to School/School Gardens     Instructor: Emilee Case

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 2     Hours: 3
Course Title: A+ Meal Appea     Instructor: Jonya Williams

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Effective Communication in the work place     Instructor: Gwen Ryan

Date: 8/2/17     Location: Region 12     TASN Level: 3 and 4     Hours: 3
Course Title: Marketing to Teens     Instructor: Communication/Marketing Department



Spring Branch ISD

Date: 8/18/17 and 8/25/17     Location: Spring Branch ISD     TASN Level: 5     Hours: 12
Course Title: Emergency Readiness / Advanced Management     Instructor: Michael Dickson